setting up a LTKTBM server

Server admins come here
User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:37 pm

yeah, ok, i need to know good specs for a LTKTBM server cause i have the ability to set one up one on a p2 233 128 MB ram. will that be good enough? oh, and its windows based. xp proffesional
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

User avatar
slacker
Advanced Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby slacker » Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:58 am

provided the server is dedicated, it MIGHT be alright, but im really not sure. sorry i cant help further.
<a href='http://www.partydome.us/' target='_blank'>http://www.partydome.us/</a>

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Wed Jul 21, 2004 5:51 pm

weres Msparks when you need him, and yes this will be a dedicated
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Sat Jul 24, 2004 12:10 am

depending on the OS it might be alright, dedicated is pretty nippy.

however, XP pro probably isn't the best os to use for that spec of system as a server. if its a 'throw away' system (ie not one that has other things used on it that you need) might I recommend getting yourself one of the .i386 based linux distros. first of all their free, second they're one helluva lot more secure when it comes to anything with 'server' in the title and three, it will give you a great opportunity to see just jow far linux has come over the last few months.

it depends more on your connection speed and package type, some broadband ISP's are incredibly fussy about running game servers on their connection, and dynamic address's can prove a pain in the neck when it comes to servers.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010
<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Wed Dec 08, 2004 10:31 pm

well it would be run off cable :-/ so thats not the best, but i think i will do it soon. but not on htat system. i got a new throw away system, P3 866mHz 256mb Ram and ill try and get lunix on it. maby you can help me install it msparks
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:51 am

ok final spec for server
Pentium 2 400mhz
256mb PC-133 ram
16mb ATI Rage 128 2x agp
creative sound blaster 128
6gig hard drive
gigabyte cable internet connection
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

User avatar
slacker
Advanced Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby slacker » Wed Jan 12, 2005 9:00 am

Pentium 2 400mhz
256mb PC-133 ram


that should be ok for some of the smaller games.. the graphics card wont be relevant as it doesnt have anything to render.
<a href='http://www.partydome.us/' target='_blank'>http://www.partydome.us/</a>

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Thu Jan 13, 2005 3:54 pm

yeah but will gigabyte internet be fine? cause its is fast, but as good as they use for normal server?
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

User avatar
slacker
Advanced Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby slacker » Fri Jan 14, 2005 6:38 am

Slashn64 wrote: gigabyte cable internet connection

thats a little misleading.. you may have a gigaBIT connection to your cable modem, but your cable modem's connection to your ISP will likely be 10mbps (megabits per second). and then from there, your ISP is probably further capping your cable modem to a much slower speed.

the best way to find our your actual bandwidth rates is to either enquire your ISP, or do some testing (like uploading/downloading to a fast server, and measuring there).
<a href='http://www.partydome.us/' target='_blank'>http://www.partydome.us/</a>

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Fri Jan 14, 2005 10:13 am

gigabyte cable internet connection

he could of just meant a cable modem supplied by gigabyte?
anyhow, yeah, what slacker said :P
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
slacker
Advanced Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby slacker » Sat Jan 15, 2005 8:06 am

yeah now that you mention it, i vaguely recall hearing about gigabyte being a company name. but wording it like "yeah but will gigabyte internet be fine?" sounds more like a connection type rather than the manufacturer :P
<a href='http://www.partydome.us/' target='_blank'>http://www.partydome.us/</a>

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Sat Jan 22, 2005 3:10 am

wow, sry for the typo :-(. and slacker, gigabyte is a company, ever been into computer hardware? they make great 3rd party video cards and mother boards. heres just one product <a href='http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-121-520&depa=1' target='_blank'>http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc....-121-520&depa=1</a>
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....


Return to “LTKTBM servers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests