Set up a server

Server admins come here
mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:08 am

OK, this is a request for anyone that fancies setting up their own server,and having it perminantly full...

the full 1.7 installer is in the final stages of production and testing, and goes out with a server minibrowser which can have YOUR server ip as one of the elite few. given that 1.3 has been downloaded almost 4000 times and 1.7 is sooo much nicer than 1.3 its pretty much a cert that this minibrowser will be the first port of call for many AQ2 players to come.

soo if you fancy setting up a server, and having a large number of players through your virtual doors, I need your ip and port and they will be copied directly into the minibrowsers iplist, for everyone how plays the 1.7 full installer to access and play on.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010
<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
kraz
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 12:18 pm

Postby kraz » Thu Sep 11, 2003 12:25 pm

Ok..im just lazy here, and want to know... can someone plese post an example server.cfg, that allows bots?

something like 3 on each team, and if someone joins the game a bot is kicked. If he leaves again the bot rejoins. I remember having a config like that once for an aq2 server, but I cant find it.

And to the author(s) of this standalone mod: Thanx for giving new life to the game that I already spent the most hours at my PC playing. Nothing else has come close to this in gameplay and exitement.

There can only be one!

Well if you have a woring server config, please post it here!

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Thu Sep 11, 2003 3:03 pm

should be pretty easy,
from a batch file:
aq2.exe +set game action +set dedicated 1 +set numclients 6 +set maxclients 16 +set timelimit 25 +set fraglimit 25 +map actcity2

from a config:
(need to run "aq2.exe +set dedicated 1") - guess I should've included this in the install
game action
numclients 6
maxclients 16
timelimit 25
fraglimit 25
map actcity2


guess what your looking for is the numclients setting, although bots only leave when someone joins a team
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
fatty
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:43 am

Postby fatty » Fri Feb 20, 2004 7:10 pm

Hello mSparks,

i've set up a dedicated Linux LtK-server yesterday, after some little problems the server seems to work now, but one problem stays; the bots can't find the routefiles, so they tumble around like drunken men or so. :(

------- Loading gamei386.so -------
==== InitGame ====
------- Server Initialization -------
0 entities inhibited
4 teams with 8 entities
.lnd nodes not found, trying .ltk
.ltk nodes not found, please download routefiles for map

done
-----------------------------------------

The routefiles were pre-compiled with the 'route compiler.exe' under windows, before i put them onto the Linux server, there they are in the action/terrain-folder, their file-extensions are '.lnd', the Linux-so file is your LtK version 1.4.
Don't the routefiles work under Linux or what could be wrong?

Regards
Fatty

User avatar
fatty
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:43 am

Postby fatty » Sat Feb 21, 2004 10:33 am

Problem is solved, was a typical Linux-newbie error: some map-names were uppercase, so they couldn't be found from LtK. :wub:

Server-ip is 217.172.186.107:27918, sometimes it crashes during map-changing, i can't find out the reason for this.

User avatar
fatty
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:43 am

Postby fatty » Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:29 am

Thx for your reply, seems i waste my time and money with LTKTBM!

Why do the last staying Q2-people make their life so heavy and piss others on? :(

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:46 am

Server-ip is 217.172.186.107:27918, sometimes it crashes during map-changing, i can't find out the reason for this.

its a pre 1.7 thing (the linux game dll thats out is old), and a game dll error with the bot names. Im still beavering away with a full linux release, and fixing some other stuff up as well.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:55 pm

yeah, i tried to get in this server and guess what, there is no server. if you can, PLZ put it up again, cause i wanna nail somenoobies with the sword :)
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

User avatar
slacker
Advanced Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby slacker » Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:16 am

back onto the subject of active aq2 servers, please add australia's one and only aq2 server:

203.12.144.64:27950

there is also 203.12.144.64:27955 (note: same ip, different port), but i wouldnt recommend adding this server as it's not very active. it is basically a server for "modern maps" (no urban/teamjungle etc), opposed to the first server ive given, which plays "classic maps".

so yeah, please add classic maps :) that will be the one server to represent the australian aq2 community ahha.
<a href='http://www.partydome.us/' target='_blank'>http://www.partydome.us/</a>

User avatar
Slashn64
Advanced Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Postby Slashn64 » Thu Jul 15, 2004 8:55 pm

yeah, its a good server, but no ones ever there. are there any DM servers? or even server in the US....
The only thing worse than death is to be forgotten.....

User avatar
Hellfire
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:41 pm

Postby Hellfire » Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:49 pm

68.226.239.53

the dufault quake port number. this is a USA ip number.


Return to “LTKTBM servers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest