Beta Out

players come here
mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Fri Jan 17, 2003 11:28 pm

ltktbm is now available in the downloads section of the <a href='http://www.cam-direct.co.uk/ltk' target='_blank'>LTK TBM site</a>
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010
<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
smurphster
Advanced Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Contact:

Postby smurphster » Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:39 am

is this the last build you had me download? if so i got an application error twice at map changes. i wasn't on the server for either of them so i'm not exactly sure what happened. this is the error if you're curious:

Application popup: quake2.exe - Application Error : The instruction at "0x01cda6e3" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".

i'm running XP w/ sp1

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Sun Jan 19, 2003 2:00 pm

hmm, strange that one, not one ive seen, what were the maps and did you have .crt files compiled for them, theres still the odd bug in fixing .ltk files, were you running the server and game on the same machine? it might have been that which caused it, as I haven't done much testing with a dedicated server and game running on the same machine.
Thinking about it, it could of been the server had started to save the .crt file after compiling it, and the game started to read the file before it had finished saving, hence tried to read a load of routes that didn't exist.
make sure you have all lnd and crt files compiled for each map a server could try to run, I might try to fix this by adding a command "compile", this would have to be used in order to compile the map and will get rid of client time outs if you connect to a map which doesn't have a routefile but the server can compile one. (tho the bots will act stupid untill you compile one)
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
smurphster
Advanced Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Contact:

Postby smurphster » Sun Jan 19, 2003 10:14 pm

i wasn't running a client either time although it happened again when was running a client (so that's 3 times now). looking at the scoreboard it seems either someone had just connected or one of the bots hadn't disconnected. it was very strange.

also, i'm getting massive amounts of lag at the beginning of rounds. that may be my machine though. just thought i'd mention it to see if anyone else noticed that too.

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Mon Jan 20, 2003 1:00 am

OK, I've got a good idea as to the things to include in the next build, there is basicaly a bit of re-writing todo.
from what you've said this bug looks like its probably caused by the bot update routine that manages the amount of bots on the server, so thats gonna get a re-write,
I'm going to move all the server data into a structure (wont make much if any difference end user side, just better than having hundreds of external variables in the header files) to make the data handling easier to code and more efficient.
I'll add two new commands;
"compile" - maps will have to be compiled using this command rather than the server doing it on map change,
and "build_no" which will report the current server build (make it just that little bit easier to check your running the current version).
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Mon Jan 20, 2003 7:56 am

dll above just updated, new ltk_skill base and update bots fix (numbotsteam and numclients)
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
smurphster
Advanced Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Contact:

Postby smurphster » Mon Jan 20, 2003 11:49 pm

the bots aren't staying on the server when the map is changed by "sv nextmap" or roundlimit has been hit. they do stay on if you use the "map" command.

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Tue Jan 21, 2003 8:58 am

I noticed last night, doh stupid mistake, I konw exactly what it is, its when then map changes the level time must go back, this update only calls update bots every second, but once the map changes the next update isn't untill after the map is finished (doh) quick fix but I haven't got time to update atm, unfortunately I wont have time to fix it for about another 6 hours, sorry..
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:10 am

OK, I think I have it working again :) I also spotted a bug where if a NEW human player connects to a map while its changing or finished, the update routine gets broken (prolly caused the bug you mentioned earlier) should be fixed now. uploaded to link above. huh, long day yesterday, finally managed to get to bed after (another) 36hour shift, now I'm slept up I'm cooking on gas :)
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
smurphster
Advanced Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Contact:

Postby smurphster » Thu Jan 23, 2003 12:56 am

yes.. i'm 99.9% sure that's what it was then. my friend mentioned someone connecting as the map changed and the one time i saw it crash i noticed someone connecting as well.

i'm still getting a lot of this:
NET_GetPacket: WSAECONNRESET from ****client ip removed****

this happens a lot when someone is just connecting or is having connection problems. i don't recall seeing that when i used to run regular aq2 servers.

looks like you're making pretty good progress on this.. congrats ;)

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Thu Jan 23, 2003 2:46 am

yeah I spotted the same thing on the new server I just put up. The main machine I use has a VERY sh*T*y gfx card, which randomly crashes q2, and when I was connected to the new server and it happened, (disconnecting me) I spotted hundreds of them in the rcon window of the machine that had the server on a remote desktop window, so at least it should be reproducable.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
smurphster
Advanced Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Contact:

Postby smurphster » Thu Jan 23, 2003 6:31 am

was it me causing all of them? i've been having horrible connection problems (which is why the server has been up and down lately sorry).

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 997
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Wed Apr 02, 2003 12:40 am

version 1.45RC1 is now available from the <a href='http://www.cam-direct.co.uk/ltk/dls.shtml' target='_blank'>downloads</a> page, go get it already
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>


Return to “LTK TBM Clients”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest