timedemo

bug reports/issues with ltktbm
User avatar
Xeon
Advanced Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 7:18 am

Postby Xeon » Wed Oct 15, 2003 6:16 pm

i tried doing a timedemo in Q2 (with NocheatGL) and i got some results. getting curious, i decided to move my action folder for a moment and timedemoed aq1.dm2 (still with nocheatgl) but this time i didnt get a result (the demo was sped up but in the end, just the usual shutdown message).

so i tried the aq1.dm2 timedemo with the current TBM executable and for some reason it still plays like a normal demo (no speeding up). is this happening on others as well or is it just me?

note: its my first time trying to benchmark with Q2.

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:20 pm

tbh I cant say I've touched anything todo with the demo code, so, theoretically it should be the same as standard Q2, if you can produce a set of 'do this, then this, then this, gives results' for each exe, Ill try and recreate it and tack down the cause.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010
<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
Xeon
Advanced Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 7:18 am

Postby Xeon » Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:59 am

hmmm..so heres what i did

1.) run aq2.exe then go to console
2.) timedemo 1
3.) demomap aq1.dm2

thats it :)

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Mon Dec 01, 2003 8:32 pm

hmm, not sure exactly where the problem lies here, it seems to be more todo with the .dm2 rather than the game engine (since standard Q2+ltktbm wont timedemo them) do you know if you can timedemo demos made from multiplayer rather than singleplayer servers? if so it must be something in the way the demo was recorded.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
Xeon
Advanced Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 7:18 am

Postby Xeon » Tue Dec 02, 2003 12:23 pm

im not fond of downloading mp demos, so ill look for some and get back later.

User avatar
Xeon
Advanced Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 7:18 am

Postby Xeon » Tue Dec 02, 2003 3:45 pm

scrap this, i guess its not in your code afterall, i cant timedemo properly even in a fresh Vanilla AQ2.

mSparks
Advanced Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 2:54 pm
Location: North West UK
Contact:

Postby mSparks » Tue Dec 02, 2003 11:42 pm

its actually a standard Q2 thing, you cant timedemo or pause demos recorded with deathmatch set to 1!!!
this is why the demos included dont pause when you bring the menu up.
Ill be recording some more for the 1.7final release, which just got a nice kick in the pants because I just sorted the game engine out.
© Mark 'mSparks' Parker 2010

<pubkey>AJXzWKeV59HaoUkmrCwP9f+kMr8aOIM
jMKy7ACsaRDCE/XuF0orj/jActtfWDMKjg/CixI7JP0Z6lbS99dc
86fxDIQOmfIU8BNYKPmlPA/uY3ZpT9/4iQY0XwKad5eJhDFW
cZ2Z4VUWJzlbuoX/QV4ihTVkr9JnyJb+fN9AOqXH9AQAB</pubkey>

User avatar
Xeon
Advanced Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 7:18 am

Postby Xeon » Wed Dec 03, 2003 3:42 am

hmmm...so that explains. all the other demos ive tried have a common denominator of being SP.


Return to “LTKTBM BUG TRAQ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest